SEARCH BY PRODUCT

Privacy Policy

Oriental Merchant Pty Ltd and all its associated Australian entities in the Oriental Merchant group of companies (collectively referred to as "Oriental Merchant") are committed to abiding by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

This policy applies to personal information collected by Oriental Merchant.

Collection, use and storage of personal information

Oriental Merchant may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence by letter, fax or email or when you have contact with us in person.

Oriental Merchant will only use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and for related, internal management purposes. In all cases, your personal information will always be held in strict confidence.

Where employees, contractors, or consultants are engaged whereby they may come into contact with personal information, strict standards of security and confidentiality are in place to protect your privacy.

Oriental Merchant has security measures to protect against the misuse or alteration of information.

Information technology

If you contact our office via email any personal information collected will be used for purposes relating to services that Oriental Merchant supplies.

When you visit our website our server collects anonymous information regarding the number of visitors to the site and the pages viewed. Users will not be identified. The information is collected to evaluate the effectiveness of the website. "Cookies" do not collect personal information. Cookies are used to research the habits of browsers with a view of improving the quality of the website.

Disclosure of personal information

If it is necessary for our business purposes or if we are legally required to do so, we may disclose personal information to other organizations and persons including our insurers, lawyers, accountants, contractors, consultants and government agencies.

We may disclose the personal information we collect from you for a purpose different to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection if you would reasonably expect us to disclose it for that purpose.

Trade promotion/consumer competitions

All entries for any trade promotion competitions run by Oriental Merchant become the property of Oriental Merchant (and any third parties conducting joint promotions with Oriental Merchant). We may use the entrant's personal details for future promotional and marketing activities or to communicate further offers to the entrant.

Accessing, correcting or updating information

Oriental Merchant takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. Please inform us if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes.

You may access personal information we hold about you or you can correct personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing.

Contacts

If you have any questions about this policy you may contact our Privacy Officer at:

Oriental Merchant Pty Ltd
10 Westgate Drive
Laverton North Vic 3026
roberto@oriental.com.au

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Oriental Merchant may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.