SEARCH BY PRODUCT

Privacy Policy

Oriental Merchant Pty Ltd and all its associated Australian entities in the Oriental Merchant group of companies (collectively referred to as “Oriental Merchant”) are committed to abiding by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles.
 
This policy applies to personal information collected by Oriental Merchant. Types of personal information we generally collect may include names, addresses and contact details. For employment applications we may collect your Curriculum Vitae and completed employment application form.

Collection, use and storage of personal information

Oriental Merchant may collect personal information about you in a number of ways including directly from you when you provide it to us, over the telephone, send us correspondence by letter, fax or email, via your access and use of our website or when you deal with us online, when you participate in a marketing promotion or enter a competition administered by us or our representatives, or when you apply for a position with us.
 
Oriental Merchant will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, related and internal management purposes, for purposes which you consent, and as otherwise authorized or required by law.  In all cases, your personal information will always be held in strict confidence.
 
Where employees, contractors, or consultants are engaged whereby they may come into contact with personal information, strict standards of security and confidentiality are in place to protect your privacy.
 
If you apply for a position with Oriental Merchant, we will collect your personal information to assess your employment application. We may disclose your personal information to referees, suppliers of services to us, government departments or related companies. Providing us with the personal information we request will assist in the processing of your application. If we decide to employ you, your information will be transferred to our employee records.
 
Oriental Merchant will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorized access or modification. 

Information technology

Oriental Merchant uses technology such as “cookies” on our website. When you access our website our server collects anonymous information regarding the number of visitors to the site and the pages viewed. Users will not be identified. The information is collected to evaluate the effectiveness of the website. We do not collect personal information from cookies during normal website usage. Cookies are used to research the habits of browsers with a view of improving the quality of the website.

Disclosure of personal information

If it is necessary for our business purposes or if we are legally required to do so, we may disclose personal information to other organizations and persons including our insurers, lawyers, accountants, auditors, contractors, consultants and government agencies.
 
We may disclose the personal information we collect from you for a purpose different to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection if you would reasonably expect us to disclose it for that purpose.
 

Disclosure overseas

We may disclose personal information to our related companies and third party organisations including our suppliers located overseas subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act. In the ordinary course of business the main countries to which we disclose personal information include New Zealand, the United Kingdom and countries in the European Union, China, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Cambodia and Vietnam. 

Accessing, seeking correction of or updating personal information

Oriental Merchant takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. Please inform us if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes.
 
You may seek access to your personal information which we hold about you or correct or update personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing.

Contact details and complaints

Please address any questions about this policy or complaints about a breach of your privacy to our Privacy Officer at the address set out below. We will make every effort to handle your query or resolve your complaint within a reasonable period after we receive your request.

Oriental Merchant Pty Ltd
10 Westgate Drive
Laverton North Vic 3026
roberto@oriental.com.au

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Oriental Merchant may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.